Coleonema album – Tea

R130.00

Loose leaf tea, indigenous to South Africa. Organically grown, locally sourced from ethical farmers committed to sustainable cultivation.

Common names: Cape may, confetti bush (English); aasbossie, klipboegoe (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Coleonema album

Eco-friendly, biodegradable, compostable packaging – inner corn-starch packet, outer kraft paper bag with tin tie, paper label with natural adhesive.

100g

 

 

 

-
+

Specs

Categories: , ,

Description

Dried Herb Summary

Plant Summary

Cape may, Coleonema album, is an aromatic evergreen shrub that produces masses of white flowers in winter and spring. It thrives in full sun and well-drained, acidic soil. This fragrant buchu can be used as a hedge, accent plant, or container plant. Its leaves have a sweet floral aroma and contain essential oils used to repel insects. Coleonema album is easily grown from seed sown in autumn. Once established, it is drought tolerant. The leaves are used by fishermen and campers to remove odors and repel mosquitoes. It makes a good companion plant with other fynbos in the garden.

Creating a Herbal Infusion

Herbal teas are also known as infusions or tisanes. A herbal infusion is made by pouring boiling water over the herb material and allowing it to steep for a few minutes before straining. The amount of herb used depends on your taste preference and the purpose of the tea. A rough guide is 1-4 teaspoons per cup. Generally, use less if very bitter tasting and use more if intended as a fist-aid remedy. Herb material can often be reused 2-3 times before discarding it into the compost or garden. Freshly squeezed lemon juice and raw honey can be added to taste. Chill and add ice for a refreshing iced-tea. Explore different herbal combinations and create your own blends.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown herbal teas are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using herbs.