Coleonema album – Essential Oil

R260.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Common names: Cape may, confetti bush (English); aasbossie, klipboegoe (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Coleonema album

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.10ml

-
+

Description

Essential Oil Summary

Plant Summary

Cape may, Coleonema album, is an aromatic evergreen shrub that produces masses of white flowers in winter and spring. It thrives in full sun and well-drained, acidic soil. This fragrant buchu can be used as a hedge, accent plant, or container plant. Its leaves have a sweet floral aroma and contain essential oils used to repel insects. Coleonema album is easily grown from seed sown in autumn. Once established, it is drought tolerant. The leaves are used by fishermen and campers to remove odors and repel mosquitoes. It makes a good companion plant with other fynbos in the garden.

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coleonema album – Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *