Clivia miniata – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: bush lily, clivia (English).

Botanical name: Clivia miniata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The bush lily, Clivia miniata, is an attractive houseplant with shiny green leaves and brilliant orange trumpet flowers that blooms mainly in spring. It grows well in shade and humus-rich, well-drained soil. Clivias should be watered regularly in summer when actively growing. They can be propagated by seed or division. Clivia rhizomes are traditionally used medicinally but are toxic. Through breeding, many variations of Clivia have been developed, with different flower colors, leaf shapes, and growth habits.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.