Clerodendrum glabrum – Plant

R180.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: tinderwood (English).

Botanical name: Clerodendrum glabrum

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Tinderwood, Clerodendrum glabrum, is a small to medium-sized deciduous tree with smelly leaves and scented flowers. It attracts many insects, especially butterflies, and is a host plant for the Natal Bar butterfly. It has various traditional uses, such as repelling bees, ticks, polecats and hyenas, treating snakebites, coughs, colds, wounds and diarrhoea, and counteracting witchcraft. The wood was also used to start fire, hence the common name. Tinderwood grows well in full sun or semi-shade and can be propagated by seeds or cuttings. It is one of the rain trees in South Africa, producing ‘rain’ from the excretions of frog-hoppers.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.