Cissampelos capensis – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: David's root (English).

Botanical name: Cissampelos capensis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

Categories: , , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

David’s root, Cissampelos capensis, is a hardy, twining shrublet with beautiful bluish-green leaves. It grows well in sunny, dry, sandy spots. Propagate from seeds sown in autumn. Use as a groundcover or train it up a trellis or fence. The rhizome has long been used medicinally as a blood purifier and to treat skin diseases, diabetes, and miscarriage complications. The leaves can treat sores and snakebites. Stems are burnt as incense. Pieces of the root are worn as protective charms.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.