Chironia baccifera – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: christmas berry, toothache berry, piles bush (English); bitterbossie, aambeibossie, agtdaegeneesbossie, bloedsuiweringsbossie (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Chironia baccifera

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Chironia baccifera, also known as Christmas berry, is a highly ornamental plant with many medicinal uses, although it is poisonous to stock. It is a fast-growing, rounded shrub that grows up to 1m tall and has starry, bright pink flowers followed by red berries. It is found in dry, sandy soil or sand dunes, growing in the shade of other plants, and can withstand wind. The plant has been used to treat several ailments in traditional medicine, including haemorrhoids, stomach ulcers, syphilis, leprosy, diabetes, and kidney and bladder infections. It is also used as a bitter tonic.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.