Carpobrotus edulis – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: sour fig, Cape fig, Hottentots fig (English); igcukuma, unomatyumtyum (Xhosa); ikhambi-lamabulawo, umgongozi (Zulu); ghaukum, ghoenavy, Hottentotsvy, Kaapsevy, perdevy, rankvy, suurvy, vyerank (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Carpobrotus edulis

Previously known as: Mesembryanthemum edule

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

• Easy to grow
• Waterwise pioneer, soil stabiliser
• Soil – well-drained sandy soil, alkaline, neutral, acid
• Light – full sun, semi-shade
• Water – responds poorly to overwatering or overfeeding
Propagation
• Easy to propagate
• Cuttings – in summer, use tip cuttings 20-30 cm long, no rooting hormone required.
• Seeds – sowed from spring to autumn and must be planted in pure sand.
Harvest
• Leaves typically harvested and used fresh.
• Fruits harvested when ripe, turn yellow. Fruits can be dried.
Diseases & Pests
• Plants in shaded areas, poorly drained areas or well-nourished soils will be attacked by fungal diseases.

Plant Summary

Carpobrotus edulis, also known as sour fig or Cape fig, is a succulent groundcover ideal for low-maintenance and water-wise gardens. It produces edible fruits and is a useful first-aid plant for herbal or kitchen gardens. This robust perennial plant, with yellow flowers and fleshy, edible fruit, is easy to grow, drought-resistant, and suitable for coastal and inland slopes. It is not threatened in its native habitat but has become invasive in some parts of the world. The plant has a rich history and is used for various medicinal purposes, including treating diarrhea, skin conditions, and insect bites. It is easy to grow and thrives in well-drained soil and sunny positions.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carpobrotus edulis – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *