Carissa macrocarpa – Plant

R110.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: Natal plum, big num-num (English); amatungulu (Zulu); groot noem-noem (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Carissa macrocarpa

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Carissa macrocarpa, also known as Natal plum or amatungulu, is a popular fast-growing, ornamental shrub. This plant, native to coastal areas, is wind-resistant and can be grown as a dense hedge in full sun to semi-shade. It produces edible, vitamin C-rich red fruits and attracts birds and butterflies to the garden. The shrub is well-suited for coastal bush, coastal forests, and sand dunes, making it a valuable addition to coastal gardens. It is frost-tender but can survive in protected spots. Carissa macrocarpa is a low-maintenance plant that can be grown from seed or cuttings.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carissa macrocarpa – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *