Typha capensis – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: bulrush (English).

Botanical name: Typha capensis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Typha capensis, also known as bulrush, is a versatile and widespread aquatic plant that can grow up to 1.5 m tall. It has long, strap-like leaves and distinctive brown flower-spikes that can be used for torches, stuffing, or decoration. Bulrush provides shelter and food for many water birds, fish, and frogs. It also has medicinal uses for treating venereal diseases, pregnancy, fertility, and circulation. Bulrush can be eaten as a source of starch and protein, or used for craft work, house building, and water purification. It can be easily grown from rhizomes in wet or submerged soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.