Brachylaena elliptica – Plant

R180.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: bitter-leaved silver oak (English).

Botanical name: Brachylaena elliptica

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Brachylaena elliptica, also known as bitterleaf or bitterleaved silver-oak, is a small tree or large shrub with aromatic, dark green foliage and creamy white, thistle-like blooms. It is a water-wise, wind and frost-hardy, evergreen plant that can be grown in sandy and loamy soil in a sunny position. The leaves have a bitter taste and are used in traditional medicine to treat diabetes, sore throats, ulcers, and other conditions. The roots are also used in traditional remedies. Propagate from seed or heel cuttings. Can be used provide shade or as trimmed hedge.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.