Artemisia afra – Essential Oil

R240.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Botanical name: Artemisia afra
Common names: African wormwood, wild wormwood (English); mhlonyane (Xhosa); mhlonyane (Zulu); lengana (Tswana); zengana, lengana (Sotho); wildeals, alsem (Afrikaans)

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.

10ml

In stock

-
+

Specs

SKU: HBN00000210 Categories: , Availability:

In stock

Description

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Plant Summary

Soft aromatic shrub is one of the most popular medicinal plants in South Africa. Easy to grow, Artemisia afra is an essential part of the herb garden, and with its silver-grey foliage it makes a striking display in any garden. Makes very interesting combinations of foliage and flower colour throughout the summer. Deters common garden pests. Sandy soil and full sun.

African Wormwood is one of the most used traditional medicines, well-known for her fragrant leaves and bitter taste.

She is an strongly aromatic plant with fragrant,  feathery, grey/green leaves and small pale yellow flowers. She is a wonderful plant to use in companion planting. African wormwood acts as a nursery for ladybirds. By hosting a specific black aphid, she attracts ladybirds to lay their eggs on her leaves. The nymphs eat the aphids and pupate on the plant. Adult ladybirds emerge to take care of the aphids in the rest of the garden. If you want ladybirds in your garden – you need this plant.

Cooling, cleansing, and disinfecting, rich in essential oils, African Wormwood has anti-bacterial and anti-viral effects, and is a popular plant to help ease colds, coughs and flu. She is commonly used as a tea, and infused in hot water she also makes a useful wash to clean cuts and grazes, and as a compress to help reduce inflammation associated with strains, sprains and bruises. As a steam inhalation, the essential oil can help ease nasal congestion, and in a warm bath, ease headaches and menstrual pain. African wormwood is also mildly analgesic. The diluted essential oil, massaged topically onto the skin, can help ease pain associated with rheumatism and arthritis.

African wormwood enjoys full sun and heavy pruning in winter. She is fast growing, actively doing so in Summer. She can be propagated by division or from cuttings in spring and summer and seeds can be sown in spring or summer too.

For a tea, add 1 teaspoon dried herb to 1 cup of boiled water. Steep for 5 mins. Strain. Enjoy the fragrant bitterness.

African Wormwood is one of the most used traditional medicines, well-known for her fragrant leaves and bitter taste.

She is an strongly aromatic plant with fragrant,  feathery, grey/green leaves and small pale yellow flowers. She is a wonderful plant to use in companion planting. African wormwood acts as a nursery for ladybirds. By hosting a specific black aphid, she attracts ladybirds to lay their eggs on her leaves. The nymphs eat the aphids and pupate on the plant. Adult ladybirds emerge to take care of the aphids in the rest of the garden. If you want ladybirds in your garden – you need this plant.

Cooling, cleansing, and disinfecting, rich in essential oils, African Wormwood has anti-bacterial and anti-viral effects, and is a popular plant to help ease colds, coughs and flu. She is commonly used as a tea, and infused in hot water she also makes a useful wash to clean cuts and grazes, and as a compress to help reduce inflammation associated with strains, sprains and bruises. As a steam inhalation, the essential oil can help ease nasal congestion, and in a warm bath, ease headaches and menstrual pain. African wormwood is also mildly analgesic. The diluted essential oil, massaged topically onto the skin, can help ease pain associated with rheumatism and arthritis.

African wormwood enjoys full sun and heavy pruning in winter. She is fast growing, actively doing so in Summer. She can be propagated by division or from cuttings in spring and summer and seeds can be sown in spring or summer too.

For a tea, add 1 teaspoon dried herb to 1 cup of boiled water. Steep for 5 mins. Strain. Enjoy the fragrant bitterness.

Safety: caution during pregnancy, caution in long-term use
First-aid uses: acne, boils, colds & 'flu, colic, constipation, cough, cuts, earache, fever, flatulence, grazes, haemorrhoids, headache, indigestion, influenza, intestinal worms, pain, poor appetite, rhinitis, sinusitis, sore throat, wounds
Plant parts used: leaves, roots
Herbal preparations: dried, enema, essential oil, fresh, infusion - aqueous, lotion, poultice, powder, smoke, snuff, steam, tincture, wash

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Artemisia afra – Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *