Anchusa capensis – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: Cape-forget-me-not (English).

Botanical name: Anchusa capensis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

Categories: , , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Anchusa capensis, also known as Cape-forget-me-not or anchusa, is a vigorous herb with tall stems of blue flowers that can grow up to 1 m tall. It is easy to grow and adapts to most soils, surviving on very little water and seeding itself readily. It is best treated as an annual in the garden, as the plants get very untidy in the second year and have to be cut back after flowering. The plant has no recorded medicinal uses, but the leaves and flowers are edible and can be eaten like spinach or added to salads or desserts.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.