Aloiampelos ciliaris – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: climbing aloe (English).

Botanical name: Aloiampelos ciliaris

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris, or the climbing aloe, is an attractive, fast-growing, climbing aloe ideal for gardens in frost-free areas. Its orange-red flowers attract birds. Plant at the base of shrubs or fences and it will quickly reach the canopy. It thrives in sun and tolerates drought, yet also grows in high rainfall areas with good drainage. Propagate from cuttings or seed. Young plants grow rapidly. This versatile succulent flowers abundantly within 2-3 years. Plant in full sun for best flowering.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aloiampelos ciliaris – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *