Aloe marlothii – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: mountain aloe (English).

Botanical name: Aloe marlothii

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Aloe marlothii, also known as mountain aloe, is a large, perennial succulent with striking features. It is well-suited for gardens and is a valuable plant for herbalists. The plant, native to South Africa, is a robust, single-stemmed aloe that can grow up to 6 meters tall. It has broad, succulent leaves and vibrant orange-red flowers, making it an attractive addition to gardens. Aloe marlothii is well-adapted to withstand drought and is used for various purposes, including decoctions for roundworm infestations and as a source of energy for sunbirds. It is recommended for gardens within its natural distribution range, requiring little care and full sun. The plant is also known for its tolerance to frost and its ability to grow in various soil types.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.