Aloe brevifolia – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: short-leaved aloe (English).

Botanical name: Aloe brevifolia

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The short-leaved aloe, Aloe brevifolia, is a stemless South African succulent that forms dense rosettes of grayish green, triangular leaves. It produces red or yellow tubular flowers in summer. Though previously not threatened, it is now considered vulnerable due to habitat loss and over-collection. It prefers winter rainfall, good drainage and some shade. It can’t tolerate frost. Grow in well-drained soil and water thoroughly when dry. Propagate by offsets or seed in warmer months. Avoid overwatering which causes rotting.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aloe brevifolia – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *