Agathosma ovata – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: false buchu (English).

Botanical name: Agathosma ovata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Agathosma ovata, known as false buchu, is a water-wise plant that produces dense clusters of pink flowers from mid-autumn to early spring. It is a compact, evergreen shrub that grows to a height of 500 mm and spread of 600 mm. The five-petalled, star-shaped flowers are 8 mm broad and are borne towards the tips of the branches. The leaves are small, typically ovate (10-15 mm long). Buchu’s volatile oils act as a deterrent to plant eaters and protect the bushes from pests. It can be grown as a groundcover, filler plant, clipped into a hedge, grown in a pot or used in a herb garden. It adapts easily in any garden and requires a well-drained, humus-rich soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agathosma ovata – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *