Agathosma glabrata – Plant

R65.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: lemon-scented buchu (English).

Botanical name: Agathosma glabrata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: , ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Agathosma glabrata, also known as sand buchu or lemon-scented buchu, is a slow-growing shrub with bright, colorful flowers that attract bees and butterflies. It is an ideal garden plant for its aromatic leaves and beautiful flowers, and can be used in small garden beds, borders, or as pot plants. The plant is native to the Western Cape and can survive in full sun, well-drained, and composted soil. It is a water-wise plant and can withstand drought and frost once established in the garden.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agathosma glabrata – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *