Agathosma crenulata – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: long-leaf buchu (English).

Botanical name: Agathosma crenulata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Agathosma crenulata, also known as long-leaf buchu, is an evergreen shrub with aromatic leaves that is used medicinally. It is a charming garden shrub that grows to a height of 1.5 to 2.5 m and has starry white flowers that decorate the shrub for 6-8 weeks between June and November. The shiny, oval green leaves are twice as long as they are broad and have serrated edges and scattered oil glands on their undersides. Buchu is part of the cultural heritage of the Khoi and San people who used the dried and powdered leaves mixed with sheep fat to anoint bodies. Leaves were also chewed to relieve stomach complaints. Buchu leaves steeped in vinegar, boegoeasyn or brandy, boegoebrandewyn, were an essential part of the medicine chest of the early Cape colonist. They used it for a variety of ailments to treat stomach complaints, worms, indigestion, kidney and bladder ailments.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agathosma crenulata – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *