Agathosma betulina – Tea

R136.00

Loose leaf tea, indigenous to South Africa. Organically grown, locally sourced from ethical farmers committed to sustainable cultivation.

Botanical nameAgathosma betulina
Common names: round-leaf buchu, round-leaved buchu, mountain buchu, buchu (English); buchu (Khoi); ibuchu (Xhosa); ibuchu (Zulu); boegoe, buchu, bergboegoe, rondblaarboegoe (Afrikaans)

Eco-friendly, biodegradable, compostable packaging – inner corn-starch packet, outer kraft paper bag with tin tie, paper label with natural adhesive.

60g

In stock

-
+

Specs

SKU: HBN00000245 Categories: , , Availability:

In stock

Description

Creating a Herbal Infusion

Herbal teas are also known as infusions or tisanes. A herbal infusion is made by pouring boiling water over the herb material and allowing it to steep for a few minutes before straining. The amount of herb used depends on your taste preference and the purpose of the tea. A rough guide is 1-4 teaspoons per cup. Generally, use less if very bitter tasting and use more if intended as a fist-aid remedy. Herb material can often be reused 2-3 times before discarding it into the compost or garden. Freshly squeezed lemon juice and raw honey can be added to taste. Chill and add ice for a refreshing iced-tea. Explore different herbal combinations and create your own blends.

Plant Summary

Endemic to the Western Cape, Buchu was traditionally cherished by the Khoi & San to anoint the body, heal wounds, and remedy digestive upsets. Topically as an essential oil, buchu may be useful in helping to heal wounds, dermatitis, bruises, strains and trauma due to new her soothing and cleansing qualities.

Buchu is also useful as insect repellent, keeping away flies, mosquitoes, fleas, bed bugs, lice and parasites.

Safety: Agathosma betulina is the preferred variety, but it is still advised to avoid the use of buchu preparations during pregnancy and lactation.

Endemic to the Western Cape, Buchu was traditionally cherished by the Khoi & San to anoint the body, heal wounds, and remedy digestive upsets. Buchu’s soothing and cleansing qualities may also help to resolve bruises, rheumatism, and cystitis.

Buchu is rich in essential oils and makes a fabulously refreshing tea with a minty-fruity, slightly bitter flavour. Try straight, or with a little honey and/or lemon to taste. Buchu blends beautifully with other Cape herbs and is delicious as an iced tea.

Infusion: 1-4 tsp of buchu leaf per cup. Steep covered for 10  mins. Strain. Enjoy. Can reuse leaves 2-3 times.

Safety: Agathosma betulina is the preferred variety, but it is still advised to avoid the use of buchu preparations during pregnancy and lactation.

Safety: caution during pregnancy, caution in long-term use, caution with high doses
First-aid uses: backache, bruising, colds & 'flu, colic, cystitis, eczema, fever, flatulence, gout, headache, indigestion, nausea, poor appetite, ringworm, stomach ache, strains & sprains, wounds
Plant parts used: leaves
Herbal preparations: balm, bath, capsules, compress, cordial, cream, dried, embrocation, essential oil, extract, fresh, gel, glycerite, infusion - aqueous, infusion - vegetable oil, infusion - vinegar, maceration, ointment, plaster, poultice, powder, salve, smudge, soap, spray, syrup, tincture, wash

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown herbal teas are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using herbs.

Additional information

weight

60g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agathosma betulina – Tea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *