Agathosma betulina – Essential Oil

R310.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Common names: round-leaf buchu, round-leaved buchu, mountain buchu, buchu (English); buchu (Khoi); ibuchu (Xhosa); ibuchu (Zulu); boegoe, buchu, bergboegoe, rondblaarboegoe (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Agathosma betulina

Previously known as: Barosma betulina

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.

10ml

-
+

Description

Essential Oil Summary

Plant Summary

Agathosma betulina, also known as round-leaf buchu, is an aromatic shrub native to South Africa. Traditionally used medicinally by indigenous peoples, buchu has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Buchu leaves are rich in essential oils and make a fabulously refreshing tea with a minty-fruity, slightly bitter flavour. The leaves can be made into teas, tinctures, oils, and other preparations to treat digestive and urinary complaints. Buchu is also used as a natural flavoring agent. This hardy plant likes well-drained acidic soil and can be grown from seeds or cuttings. Pruning encourages new growth. Harvest leaves when flowering for optimal medicinal benefits.

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.

Additional information

volume

10 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agathosma betulina – Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *