Zantedeschia aethiopica

Zantedeschia aethiopica
Zantedeschia aethiopica
Zantedeschia aethiopica

Common names: arum lily (English). 
Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica

Zantedeschia aethiopica, commonly known as the arum lily, is a versatile and elegant plant that can grow in various habitats, from marshy areas to dry shade. It has dark green arrow-shaped leaves and white flowers that are actually modified leaves called spathes. The flowers attract insects and bees for pollination, as well as spiders and frogs that prey on them. The plant also produces yellow berries that are eaten by birds. The leaves have been used as a poultice but can cause swelling of the throat if eaten raw due to calcium oxalate crystals. The arum lily is easy to propagate by seed or division, and makes an excellent cut flower, pond plant, or foliage plant.

Uses & Benefits: flavouring, food, indoor, ponds & ecopools, pot plant, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Liliaceae
Type: geophyte, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources