Wilde Dagga – Leonotis leonurus

Wilde Dagga - Leonotis leonurus

Common names: wild dagga, lion's ear, leonotis (English); imvovo, utywala-bengcungcu, umfincafincane, umunyamunya (Xhosa); umfincafincane, umcwili, imunyane, utshwala-bezinyoni (Zulu); wildedagga, duiwelstabak (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Leonotis leonurus

Nature

Family: 
Attributes: 
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: 
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses

No items found

Scroll to Top