Wild Olive – Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata

Wild Olive - Olea europaea subsp. africana

Common names: wild olive, iron tree (English); umnquma (Xhosa); umnquma (Zulu); olienhout (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata
Previously known as: Olea europaea subsp. africana

Nature

Family: 
Attributes: 
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: 
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses

No items found

Scroll to Top