Wild Mint – Mentha longifolia

Wild Mint - Mentha longifolia

Common names: Cape mint, wild mint, African mint, horsemint, wild spearmint (Eng); inixina, inzinziniba (Xhosa); ufuthana lomhlanga (Zulu); kruisement, balderjan (Afr). 
Botanical name: Mentha longifolia
Previously known as: Mentha spicata var. longifolia

Family: 

Plant type: 

Plant-animal: 

Flower colour: 

Flowering season:

Light level: 

Soil type: 

Soil pH: 

Propagation:

Conservation: 

Safety:

Uses & Benefits: 

Herbal tradition(s):

Plant parts:

First-aid: 

Herb qualities: 

Herb actions: 

Phytochemicals:

Preparations: 




Related Courses

No items found
Scroll to Top