Wild Grape – Rhoicissus tomentosa

Wild Grape - Rhoicissus tomentosa

Common names: cape grape, wild grape, bush grape, African grape, forest grape, monkey rope, wild vine (English); isaqoni, idiliya (Xhosa); isinwazi (Zulu); bosdruif, wildedruif, bostou, bobbejaantou (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Rhoicissus tomentosa
Previously known as: Cissus capensis, Rhoicissus capensis, Vitis capensis

Nature

Family: 
Attributes: 
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: 
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   


No items found

Related Courses

No items found

Scroll to Top