Wild Garlic – Tulbaghia violacea

Wild Garlic - Tulbaghia violacea

Wild Garlic – Tulbaghia violacea

Wild Garlic - Tulbaghia violacea

Common names: wild garlic (English); utswelane (Xhosa); isihaqa, incinsini (Zulu); wildeknoffel (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Tulbaghia violacea

Nature

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Attributes: 
Flower colour: mauve, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: aromatic, medicine, pot plant
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses