Watsonia tabularis

Watsonia tabularis
Watsonia tabularis
Watsonia tabularis

Common names: Table Mountain watsonia (English). 
Botanical name: Watsonia tabularis

The Table Mountain watsonia, Watsonia tabularis, is a striking evergreen plant with sword-shaped leaves and showy spikes of orange or pink flowers that attract nectar-feeding birds. It is endemic to the Cape Peninsula and the adjacent Cape Flats, where it grows on rocky sandstone slopes and flats. It is a geophyte with a corm that allows it to survive fires and droughts. The corms are edible but sour and fibrous and are sometimes eaten by baboons and porcupines. Watsonia tabularis is easy to grow in sunny, well-drained, acidic soils and makes a spectacular display in fynbos, rockery and water-wise gardens. It can be propagated by seed or division of corms.

Uses & Benefits: food


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Iridaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Fynbos 
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X