Warburgia salutaris

Pepperbark Tree - Warburgia salutaris
Pepperbark Tree - Warburgia salutaris
Pepperbark Tree - Warburgia salutaris

Common names: pepper-bark tree (English); isibhaha (Zulu); peperbasboom (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Warburgia salutaris

The pepper-bark tree, Warburgia salutaris, is an evergreen, slender tree with glossy, dark green leaves that have a peppery taste and smell. It is a priority species for conservation, as it is over-harvested in the wild for its medicinal bark, which is used to treat various ailments such as colds, malaria and mouth sores. The tree is also browsed by black rhino and antelope, and has small, white to greenish flowers and purple berries. It can be grown from seed or cuttings in well-drained soil, in full sun or semi-shade, and is suitable for small gardens, hedges and containers. It is frost-sensitive and needs moderate watering.

Uses & Benefits: flavouring, hedge, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Canellaceae
Type: tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: green, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

No items found

Related Courses

No items found

Resources