Veltheimia bracteata

Veltheimia bracteata
Veltheimia bracteata
Veltheimia bracteata

Common names: forest lily (English). 
Botanical name: Veltheimia bracteata

The forest lily, Veltheimia bracteata, is a striking bulbous plant with glossy green leaves and tubular flowers in shades of pink, orange or green. It blooms in late winter to spring, attracting birds to its nectar-rich flowers. This plant grows wild in forests and coastal scrub. The forest lily is easy to grow in semi-shade or shade, in well-drained, humus-rich soil. It can be propagated by offsets, leaf cuttings or seed. It makes an excellent pot plant or a shade garden companion.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X