Trichilia dregeana

Trichilia dregeana
Trichilia dregeana
Trichilia dregeana

Common names: forest mahogany (English). 
Botanical name: Trichilia dregeana

The forest mahogany, Trichilia dregeana, is a large, evergreen tree with glossy dark green leaves and creamy-white flowers. It is native to high rainfall areas of southern Africa, where it grows in coastal and montane forests. It attracts bees, butterflies and birds, which feed on its seeds. The seeds are also edible for humans and have various uses, such as oil, soap and medicine. The wood is soft and easily carved and was used for furniture and ship repairs. The forest mahogany is a popular ornamental tree that can be grown from seed in subtropical climates. It makes an excellent shade tree and can also be kept as a house plant.

Uses & Benefits: food, indoor, medicine, poison, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Meliaceae
Type: tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: cream
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X