Tecomaria capensis

Tecoma capensis 1200x1200 1
Tecoma capensis 1200x1200 1
Tecoma capensis 1200x1200 1

Common names: Cape honeysuckle (English). 
Botanical name: Tecomaria capensis

Cape honeysuckle, Tecomaria capensis, is a versatile and ornamental shrub that can brighten up any garden with its tubular flowers in shades of red, orange, yellow or salmon. It attracts nectar-feeding birds, butterflies and bees, and provides browse for game and stock animals. It has various medicinal uses in traditional cultures, such as relieving pain, fever, chest ailments and stomach problems. It is easy to grow and propagate from cuttings or suckers and can be trained into a hedge or allowed to scramble over fences and walls. It is evergreen in warm regions but may lose its leaves in colder areas. It can tolerate drought and grows well in sun or semi-shade.

Uses & Benefits: hedge, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Bignoniaceae
Type: scrambler, shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange, red, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources