Stachys aethiopica

Stachys aethiopica 1200x1200 1
Stachys aethiopica 1200x1200 1

Common names: African stachys (English). 
Botanical name: Stachys aethiopica

The African stachys, Stachys aethiopica, is a spring-flowering groundcover that can grow in sun or shade. It has aromatic, hairy leaves and white, pink or mauve flowers that attract many insects, including honeybees. It is also known as wild sage and has been used traditionally to cure feverish delirium. This plant is easy to propagate from seed or cuttings and can be used as a perennial for summer displays. It prefers a well-drained soil that is watered regularly and can tolerate a range of climates. It is a vigorous and versatile plant that can create an attractive cascade of foliage in containers or beds.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, medicine, pot plant, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Renosterveld 
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources