Sourfig – Carpobrotus edulis

Sour Fig - Carpobrotus edulis

Common names: sour fig, Cape fig, Hottentots fig, sea fig (Eng); ikhambi-lamabulawo, umgongozi (Zulu); ghaukum, ghoenavy, Hottentotsvy, Kaapsevy, perdevy, rankvy, suurvy, vyerank (Afr). 
Botanical name: Carpobrotus edulis

Family: 

Plant type: 

Plant-animal: 

Flower colour: 

Flowering season:

Light level: 

Soil type: 

Soil pH: 

Propagation:

Conservation: 

Safety:

Uses & Benefits: 

Herbal tradition(s):

Plant parts:

First-aid: 

Herb qualities: 

Herb actions: 

Phytochemicals:

Preparations: 



No items found

Related Courses

No items found
Scroll to Top