Small Knobwood – Zanthoxylum capense

Small Knobwood - Zanthoxylum capense

Small Knobwood – Zanthoxylum capense

Small Knobwood - Zanthoxylum capense

Common names: small knobwood (English); umlungumabele (Xhosa); umnungamabele (Zulu); kleinperdepram (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Zanthoxylum capense

Nature

Family: Rutaceae
Attributes: 
Flower colour: cream
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: medicine
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses