Sideroxylon inerme

Sideroxylon inerme
Sideroxylon inerme
Sideroxylon inerme

Common names: white milkwood (English). 
Botanical name: Sideroxylon inerme

The white milkwood, Sideroxylon inerme, is a small to medium evergreen tree with a rich history and a wide range of uses. It has leathery, dark green leaves, small white flowers with a strong smell, and purplish black berries that attract birds, bats, monkeys and bush pigs. The bark and roots have medicinal properties and are used traditionally for broken bones, fevers, bad dreams, and gall sickness in cattle. The wood is hard and durable and can be used for building. The tree is also a protected species in South Africa and has three specimens that are National Monuments. It grows well in coastal and inland areas, in full sun or semi-shade, and can act as a firebreak.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Sapotaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X