Selago glomerata

Selago glomerata
Selago glomerata

Common names: blouaarbossie (English). 
Botanical name: Selago glomerata

The blouaarbossie, Selago glomerata, is a shrubby plant that belongs to the Scrophulariaceae family. It has glossy, narrow leaves and white flowers that are arranged in dense clusters. The flowers attract bees and other pollinators, and the seeds are dispersed by wind. This plant is native to the southern Cape coast of South Africa, where it grows in rocky or sandy habitats. It is used in traditional medicine to treat wounds, skin infections, and respiratory problems. Selago glomerata is easy to grow from cuttings or seeds and prefers full sun and well-drained soil. It is a drought-tolerant and frost-hardy plant that can add interest and color to any garden.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources