Selaginella kraussiana

Selaginella kraussiana
Selaginella kraussiana
Selaginella kraussiana

Common names: Krauss' spike moss (English). 
Botanical name: Selaginella kraussiana

The Krauss’ spike moss, Selaginella kraussiana, is a delicate and attractive plant that belongs to the lycopods, one of the oldest groups of vascular plants. It is one of the few plants that produce two types of spores, male and female. It is native to tropical and subtropical Africa, but also occurs in some islands in the Atlantic Ocean. It is widely cultivated as an indoor or outdoor plant for moist and shaded areas, where it forms loose mats of pale green foliage. It has no known cultural uses, but it is a valuable ornamental plant for its prostrate habit and fine texture.

Uses & Benefits: ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Selaginellaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: green
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X