Searsia lucida

Searsia lucida 2
Searsia lucida 2
Searsia lucida 2

Common names: glossy crowberry (English). 
Botanical name: Searsia lucida

The glossy crowberry, Searsia lucida, is a versatile evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy trifoliate leaves and creamy white flowers. It produces currant-like fruits that are edible and attract birds and butterflies. It is a pioneer species that can grow in harsh coastal conditions and prevent soil erosion. It has been used to make beer, cakes, bows, brooms and tannin. It is fast-growing, low maintenance and water-wise, and can be used as a specimen, hedge or screen plant. It can be propagated from seed or cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, phyto-remediation, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Anacardiaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: green, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources