Searsia crenata

Searsia crenata 1200x1200 1
Searsia crenata 1200x1200 1
Searsia crenata 1200x1200 1

Common names: dune crowberry (English). 
Botanical name: Searsia crenata

The dune crow-berry, Searsia crenata, is a hardy evergreen shrub or small tree that can serve as a windbreaker, a soil binder, and a hedge plant. It belongs to the mango family and has trifoliolate leaves with scalloped margins. It produces small white flowers and red-brown berries that attract birds and butterflies. It is also used for bonsai and has some medicinal uses. It grows well in sandy soils and full sun and can be propagated from cuttings. It is ideal for coastal and inland gardens in mild to warm areas.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Anacardiaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources