Salvia dolomitica

Salvia dolomitica 1200x1200 1
Salvia dolomitica 1200x1200 1

Common names: dolomite sage (English). 
Botanical name: Salvia dolomitica

The dolomite sage, Salvia dolomitica, is a hardy shrub with aromatic, grey-green leaves and multicoloured flowers that last from spring to mid-summer. It attracts bees and birds with its nectar and pollen and has medicinal value as a sage. It grows well in full sun and well-drained soil and can tolerate frost and drought. It is ideal for herbaceous borders, water-wise gardens, and fynbos plantings. This sage is endemic to South Africa, where it is found only on dolomite rock outcrops in Limpopo and Mpumalanga.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, culinary herb


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources