Salvia aurea

Salvia aurea
Salvia aurea

Common names: golden sage, beach sage, dune sage, sand sage (English); bruinsalie, sandsalie, strandsalie, geelblomsalie (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Salvia aurea
Previously known as: Salvia africana-lutea

The golden sage, Salvia aurea, is a hardy shrub with aromatic leaves and unusual flowers that vary in colour from yellow to brown. It attracts wildlife such as bees, moths, sunbirds and butterflies with its sweet nectar and clever pollination mechanism. It is also a medicinal plant that can be used to make tea for coughs, colds and bronchitis. It grows well in coastal areas, tolerating wind and drought, and prefers full sun and well-drained soil. It is a good choice for rockeries, shrub borders and wildlife gardens.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, culinary herb, hedge, medicine, pot plant, potpourri, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Renosterveld 
Flower colour: brown
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources