Salix mucronata

Salix mucronata
Salix mucronata
Salix mucronata

Common names: Cape willow (English). 
Botanical name: Salix mucronata

The Cape willow, Salix mucronata, is a graceful tree that can grow up to 15 m tall and withstand both frost and drought. It has glossy, serrated leaves and produces male and female flowers on separate trees. The tree is a host to the larvae of the common orange and black butterfly and provides fodder for livestock. The roots, bark, and leaves have various medicinal uses, such as treating stomach pains, fever, headaches, rheumatism, and burns. The young branches and wood are also used for basketry and carving. The tree can be propagated by cuttings, truncheons, or seeds.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, medicine, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Salicaceae
Type: tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources