Round Leaf Buchu – Agathosma betulina

Round Leaf Buchu - Agathosma betulina

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Common names: round-leaf buchu, round-leaved buchu, mountain buchu (English); buchu (Khoi); ibuchu (Xhosa); boegoe, buchu, bergboegoe, rondblaarboegoe (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Agathosma betulina
Previously known as: Barosma betulina

Nature

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Family: Rutaceae
Attributes: aromatic, challenging, shrub
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: Early Summer, Spring, Winter
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Conservation: Not threatened

Uses & Benefits

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Safety: 
Usefulness: culinary herb, flavouring, medicine, small garden, tea
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: Sandy
Soil pH: Acidic
Propagation:   



Related Courses

No items found

Scroll to Top