Red Flames – Crassula capitella subsp. capitella

Crassula capitella susp. capitella

Red Flames – Crassula capitella subsp. capitella

Crassula capitella susp. capitella

Attractive succulent with colourful leaves. Small summer flowers for the butterflies and honeybees. A trailing plant, that looks great in a planter. Red colouring best when in full sun, but happy in semi-shade. Sandy soil, water when soil dried.

Common names: red flames (English). 
Botanical name: Crassula capitella subsp. capitella

Nature

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Family: Crassulaceae
Attributes: 
Flower colour: pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Safety: 
Usefulness: medicine, pot plant
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   

Related Resources



Related Courses

Responses

Your email address will not be published.