Rapanea melanophloeos

Rapanea melanophloeos
Rapanea melanophloeos
Rapanea melanophloeos

Common names: Cape beech (English). 
Botanical name: Rapanea melanophloeos

The Cape beech, Rapanea melanophloeos, is a graceful evergreen tree that can grow up to 18 m high. It has leathery, dark green leaves and small, creamy yellow flowers that attract bees and flies. The purple fruits are a food source for birds, monkeys, and other animals. The Cape beech has a wide distribution in southern Africa, from the Western Cape to Zambia, and can tolerate coastal and windy conditions. It is also a useful plant for humans, as its wood is valued for furniture and violins, and its bark has medicinal properties for various ailments. The Cape beech is a hardy and attractive tree for large gardens and screening purposes.

Uses & Benefits: hedge, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Primulaceae
Type: tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: cream, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X