Portulacaria afra

Spekboom - Portulacaria afra
Spekboom - Portulacaria afra
Spekboom - Portulacaria afra

Common names: porkbush, elephant's food (English); igqwanitsha, igwanishe, umfayisele, wehlathi (Xhosa); intelezi, isidondwane, isambilane, indibili, isicococo (Zulu); spekboom. olifantskos (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Portulacaria afra

Portulacaria afra, commonly known as Porkbush or Elephant’s Food, is a versatile succulent plant that can thrive in various settings. It has small, round, fleshy leaves and pink, star-shaped flowers that attract insects and birds. It is a favourite food for elephants, tortoises and goats, and also has many traditional uses for humans, such as treating sore throats, skin ailments and dehydration. It is also a remarkable ‘carbon sponge’ that can help reduce greenhouse gases and restore degraded landscapes. Portulacaria afra is easy to grow from cuttings and can be used as a screen, hedge or bonsai. It can tolerate full sun, semi-shade and moderate frost.

Uses & Benefits: bonsai, flavouring, food, hedge, indoor, medicine, phyto-remediation, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Portulacariaceae
Type: shrub, succulent, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources