Podalyria calyptrata

Podalyria calyptrata
Podalyria calyptrata
Podalyria calyptrata

Common names: sweetpea bush (English). 
Botanical name: Podalyria calyptrata

The sweetpea bush, Podalyria calyptrata, is a beautiful shrub or small tree with glossy, silvery leaves and fragrant, pink, sweetpea-like flowers that bloom in spring. It attracts bees, butterflies and birds to the garden, and has no known traditional uses. It is easy to grow in well-drained, acidic soil and full sun, and can tolerate wind, drought and light frost. It is ideal for hedges, screens, mixed borders or containers, and can be propagated by seed. It is endemic to the Western Cape, where it grows in moist habitats on sandstone slopes.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Fabaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Fynbos 
Flower colour: mauve, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X