Plectranthus verticillatus

Plectranthus verticillatus 1200x1200 1
Plectranthus verticillatus 1200x1200 1

Common names: gossip spurflower (English). 
Botanical name: Plectranthus verticillatus

The gossip spurflower, Plectranthus verticillatus, is a versatile and attractive ground cover plant with semi-succulent leaves and delicate white to pale mauve flowers. It is native to southeast Africa, where it grows in woodland and forest margins. It attracts butterflies, bees, and birds with its nectar and seeds. It is also used in traditional medicine for various ailments, such as coughs, colds, and skin infections. It is easy to grow in full sun to partial shade, in well-drained soil rich in organic matter. It is frost-sensitive and can be propagated by stem cuttings or division.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources