Plectranthus strigosus

Plectranthus strigosus 1200x1200 1
Plectranthus strigosus 1200x1200 1
Plectranthus strigosus 1200x1200 1

Common names: dwarf spurflower (English). 
Botanical name: Plectranthus strigosus

Plectranthus strigosus, the dwarf spurflower, is a semi-succulent perennial herb that forms a low-growing mat of green foliage and purple flowers. It is a member of the mint family and has a pleasant aroma when crushed. It attracts bees, butterflies, and other pollinators to its nectar-rich blooms. It is also used in traditional medicine to treat wounds, skin infections, and stomach problems. It is easy to grow and propagate from cuttings or seeds. It prefers well-drained soil and partial shade, and can tolerate drought and frost. It is ideal for rockeries, hanging baskets, or groundcovers.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: ground cover, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources