Plecostachys serpyllifolia

Plecostachys serpyllifolia
Plecostachys serpyllifolia
Plecostachys serpyllifolia

Common names: cobweb bush (English). 
Botanical name: Plecostachys serpyllifolia

Plecostachys serpyllifolia, known as cobweb bush, is a grey-leaved perennial that forms a tangled mound of slender stems and woolly leaves. It belongs to the daisy family and produces small yellow or brownish flowers in rounded clusters. This plant is well adapted to coastal conditions, summer drought, full sun and wind. It is also a useful plant for stabilizing sandy soils and providing bedding material. It can be grown easily from cuttings or seeds and makes an attractive foliage ornamental for mixed borders, ground covers or specimen shrublets.

Uses & Benefits: bedding, fibre


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: scrambler
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources